Nonlinearities '06 - Nordita and Niels Bohr Institute Thematic Workshop

Wednesday, May 17

  8:30-8:55 Registration
Chair: Benny Lautrup
  9:00-9:25 Andreas Wirzba Casimir effect and trace formula
9:30-9:55 Clive Ellegaard Development in Acoustic Chaos
10:00-10:25 Niels Søndergaard Wave chaos in elastodynamics
Refreshments
Chair: Thomas Guhr
11:00-11:25 Achim Richter Superscars and Nodal Domains in the Barrier Billiard
11:30-11:55 Eugene Bogomolny SLE and nodal lines
12:00-12:25 Ulrich Kuhl Flow structures in open microwave cavities
12:30-12:55 Stéphane Nonnenmacher Resonances and resonant states in chaotic scattering
Lunch
Chair: Stephen Creagh
14:30-14:55 Michael V. Berry Conical diffraction: imaging Hamilton's diabolical point
15:00-15:25 Fritz Haake Semiclassical theory of universal spectral statistics and transport
15:30-15:55 Mark Oxborrow Clocks based on Quantum Chaos (Temporal Order Out Of)?
Refreshments
Chair: Chris Pethick
16:30-16:55 Mason Porter Bose-Einstein Condensates in Optical Lattices and Superlattices
17:00-17:25 Andy Jackson Anaesthetics without pain
20:00 Zappa plays Zappa, Falkoner Salen (not part of the workshop)

Thursday, May 18

Chair: Mogens H. Jensen
  9:00-9:25 Erik Aurell Heuristics for satisfiability problems
9:30-9:55 Astrid de Wijn Analytical Lyapunov spectra of high-dimensional billiards
10:00-10:25 Maya Paczuski Turbulence and networks on the earth and elsewhere
Refreshments
Chair: John Hertz
11:00-11:25 Peter Grassberger Mutual information: from phylogenetic trees to spectral analysis
11:30-11:55 Hans Fogedby Growth and Pattern Formation in the KPZ equation
12:00-12:25 Jean-Pierre Eckmann Billiards as heat conductors
12:30-12:55 Gemunu Gunaratne Scaling Distributions and Variable Step Random Walks
Lunch
Chair: Roberto Artuso
14:30-14:55 Roger Penrose An idea for Quantum State Reduction
15:00-15:25 Juan Parrondo Randomness and paradoxes
15:30-15:55 Uzy Smilansky Can one count the shape of a drum?
Refreshments
Chair: Dwight Barkley
16:30-16:55 Theo Geisel The Scaling Laws of Human Travel - Anomalous Diffusion in Epidemiology
17:00-17:25 Itamar Procaccia Exact Mapping of Nonlinear Turbulence to Linear Models: The Mechanism of Anomalous Scaling
19:30   Workshop dinner at Spisehuset (Magstræde 12, upstairs, below the cinema)

Friday, May 19

Chair: Hans Henrik Rugh
  9:00-9:25 Viviane Baladi Ruelle determinants and spectrum for hyperbolic systems: a Paley-Littlewood approach
9:30-9:55 Andre de Carvalho Pruning and infinitely renormalizable Henon maps
10:00-10:25 Carl P. Dettmann Open circular billiards and the Riemann Hypothesis
Refreshments
Chair: Greg Huber
11:00-11:25 Jonathan Keating Symmetry's reach
11:30-11:55 Predrag Cvitanović Exceptional magic (a construction of exceptional Lie algebras)
12:00-12:25 Heiner Kohler Many family CMS systems and supersymmetry
12:30-12:55 Paolo Muratore Ginanneschi Inverse (infra-red) renormalisation group for turbulence
Lunch
Chair: Axel Brandenburg
14:30-14:55 Laurette Tuckerman
[and Dwight Barkley]
Can your turbulence theory explain this pattern?
15:00-15:25 Fabian Waleffe The coherence of shear turbulence: self-sustaining process and exact coherent structure
15:30-15:55 Bruno Eckhardt Magic saddles: from quantum chaos to pipe flow
Refreshments
Chair: Gregor Tanner
16:30-16:55 Edward A. Spiegel Large-Scale Patterns in Thermal Convection
17:00-17:25 Tomas Bohr The rise and fall of the sap. Complex fluid dynamics in trees
17:30 tak og farvel: end of the scientific programme
Saturday, May 20: lectures for general public


$Date: 2006/05/12 17:26:52 $, $Author: predrag $